Octogenarian and the 90s (2021)

Drama Octogenarian and the 90s
Native Title 八零九零
Episodes 43
Duration 45 min.
Network Hunan TVMango TV
Year 2021
Country China
Aired Apr 21, 2021 - May 16, 2021
Aired On Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Genres DramaFamilyLifeRomance

Introduction to Octogenarian and the 90s

“Sunshine Home” is a home for the aged founded by Grandma Lin. In a small space that’s full of warmth resides a group of elderly people with different personalities. As Grandma Lin suffers from the late stages of liver cancer, she entrusts the nursing home to her granddaughter Ye Xiao Mei. At this time, Guo San Shuang arranges for his grandpa to enter the facility. Being a slick salesman, he wanted to gain access in and out of the nursing home in order to sell health products to the old and earn easy money. Ye Xiao Mei and Guo San Shuang immediately take a dislike for each other. Their post-90s thinking breathes in new vitality into the lives of their elderly counterparts but also gives rise to numerous conflicts. Nonetheless, the touching stories behind each of them bring everyone closer. (Source: ChineseDrama.info) ~~ Two versions available: 43 episodes (TV) || 39 episodes (online).

Also Known As: Octogenarians and the 90s , Ba Ling Jiu Ling , Ba Ling 90 , 8090 , 八零90