SPEC: Birth (2010)

Drama SPEC: Birth
Native Title SPEC〜警視庁公安部公安第五課 未詳事件特別対策係事件簿〜
Episodes 10
Duration 45 min.
Network TBS
Year 2010
Country Japan
Aired Oct 08, 2010 - Dec 17, 2010
Aired On Friday
Genres ComedyMysterySupernatural

Introduction to SPEC: Birth

The Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department has set up a special department named Mishou (Unidentified Crimes Unit) for hard to crack cases without evidence, witnesses, or involving special organizations. These cases are beyond the scope of Keizoku (First Investigative Division’s Unsolved Crimes Unit). The section chief for Mishou is Kotaro Nonomura. He is a senior in age with a dignified look, so usually, nobody blames him even though his answers are evasive. Saya Toma is a young woman with an IQ of 201. With her amazing intellect, she became part of the faculty at the Department of Science at Kyoto University without schooling. Takeru Sebumi is an excellent career detective. He was picked for the Metropolitan Police Department’s SIT unit and became platoon leader by the young age of 27. He is also highly skilled with guns and the martial arts. Saya Toma and Takeru Sebumi work on cases for Mishou first by postulating the “SPEC” of the unknown criminals. They then deduce the criminal’s unknown “SPEC” and use this information to trap the criminals.

Also Known As: Keizoku 2 , SPEC ~ Keishichou Kouanbu Kouan Daigoka Mishou Jiken Tokubetsu Taisakugakari Jikenbo , ケイゾク 2 , スペック